Panduit

SC Mechanical Crimp MM Simpl Connectors

MFR: Panduit
MFR #: FSCMM502.0BL
UPC: 074983591213
Item #: 951964
Panduit

SC Mechanical Crimp MM Simpl Connectors

MFR #: FSCMM502.0BL
UPC: 074983591213
Item #: 951964
Availability
Location Available Qty
Available Available to Order
Description

SC 50 Micron Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Connector for 1.6mm 2.0mm jacketed cable or 900 Micron buffered fiber installation, Black, TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant connectors, Exceed TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements, Pre-polished mechanical crimp termination eliminates polishing and adhesive, reducing installation time by 50 percent over field polish SC connectors, Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads (jacketed cable only), Mechanical crimp cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention, Each simplex connector includes transparent inner housing assembly with pre-polished fiber stub, outer housing, crimp sleeve, one boot for 900 Micron tight-buffered fiber, one boot for 3mm jacketed cable and one dust cap, Each duplex connector includes two transparent inner housing assemblies with pre-polished fiber stub, two outer housings, two crimp sleeves, two boots for 3mm jacketed cable, two dust caps and one duplex clip, SC duplex clip available separately for duplexing two simplex Panduit SC multimode or singlemode connectors, Fiber cable size accept 900 Micron tight-buffered fiber, 3.0mm jacketed cable or 1.6mm - 2.0mm jacketed cable, For 250 Micron coated fiber termination, use 250 micron fiber build-up tube kit or fan-out kits, Ferrule type, 2.5mm zirconia ceramic (highest durability for repeated matings), SC Opti-Crimp Connectors and crimp tool allow visual verification of optimal continuity during crimp termination with the FVFLY visual fault locator and FVFLPCY patch cord (included in FJMVKITY termination kit), Use Opti-Crimp Termination Kit (FJMVKITY).

Manuals and Documentation
Specifications
Catalog Number FSCMM502.0BL
Manufacturer Panduit
Brand Panduit
Sub Brand SC Opti-Crimp
Country of Origin Costa Rica
Made in USA No
Color Black
Special Features Factory pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing
Standard RoHS directive is not applicable
UPC 074983591213
GTIN 00074983591213
Item Type SC Simplex Connectors